Football History

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

PASSING

YARDS

GAME: 519 (Alex Corvese vs. Coast Guard, 2016)

SEASON: 2770 (Kevin Fruwirth, 2012)

CAREER: 7041 (Ryan Van De Giesen, 2005-2008)

ATTEMPTS

GAME: 63 (Alex Corvese vs. Coast Guard, 2016)

SEASON: 457 (Kevin Fruwirth, 2012)

CAREER: 975 (Ryan Van De Giesen, 2005-2008)

COMPLETIONS

GAME: 42 (Alex Corvese vs. Coast Guard, 10/15/16)

SEASON: 266 (Kevin Fruwirth, 2012)

CAREER: 505 (Ryan Van De Giesen, 2005-2008)

TOUCHDOWNS

GAME: 7 (Alex Corvese vs. Coast Guard, 2016)

SEASON: 30 (Ryan Van De Giesen, 2007)

CAREER: 76 (Ryan Van De Giesen, 2005-2008)

INTERCEPTIONS

SEASON: 21 (Doug McGrath, 1990)

CAREER: 44 (Tom Fair, 1973-76)

 

RUSHING

YARDS

GAME: 319 (Raphael Zammit vs. Nichols College 10/18/03)

SEASON: 1587 (Raphael Zammit, 2003)

CAREER: 4426 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

CARRIES

SEASON: 300 (Raphael Zammit, 2003)

CAREER: 819 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

100-YARD GAMES

SEASON: 9 (Raphael Zammit, 2003)

CAREER: 20 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

TOUCHDOWNS

GAME: 5 (Michael Waithe vs. W. New England, 1987)

SEASON: 18 (Raphael Zammit, 2002)

CAREER: 46 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

 

RECEIVING

YARDS

GAME: 231 (Rennie Cato vs. Fitchburg State, 1995)

SEASON: 1064 (Rob Bambini, 2010)

CAREER: 2922 (Rob Bambini, 2009-2012)

RECEPTIONS

SEASON: 88 (Anthony Nastasi, 2015)

CAREER: 212 (Anthony Nastasi, 2013-2016)

TOUCHDOWNS

SEASON: 16 (Rob Bambini, 2010)

CAREER: 38 (Rob Bambini, 2009-2012)

 

SCORING

POINTS

GAME: 30 (Rob Bambini vs. Nichols, 2010, Michael Waithe vs. W. New England, 1987)

SEASON: 114 (Michael Waithe, 1987*, Raphael Zammit, 2002)

CAREER: 344 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

POINTS – KICKING

GAME: 15 (Chris Gabriel (5 FG) vs. Nichols, 1993)

SEASON: 102 (Dave Vincent, 2007)

CAREER: 266 (Dave Vincent, 2004-2007)

POINT – AFTER KICKS

SEASON: 60 (Dave Vincent, 2007)

SEASON PCT: 100.0 (35-35) (Matt Alksninis, 2009 & 2010)

CAREER: 167 (Dave Vincent, 2004-2007)

FIELD GOALS

GAME: 5/5 (Chris Gabriel vs. Nichols, 10/9/93)

SEASON: 14 (Dave Vincent, 2007)

CONSECUTIVE: 9 (Matt Alksninis, 2009)

CAREER: 33 (Dave Vincent, 2004-2007)

TOTAL TOUCHDOWNS SCORED

GAME: 5 Rob Bambini vs. Nichols, 2010, Michael Waithe vs. W. New England, 1987

SEASON:19 (Michael Waithe, 1987, Raphael Zammit, 2002)

CAREER: 57 (Raphael Zammit, 2000-2003)

 

LONGEST FIELD GOAL

46 YARDS – Jamie Evans vs. Western New England, 1985, Bill Lovendale vs. Salve Regina, 1999

LONGEST PUNT

90 YARDS – Ed Galasti vs. Plymouth State, 1971

 

DEFENSE

INTERCEPTIONS

GAME: 4 (Scott Driscoll vs. Western New England, 2009)

SEASON: 11 (Tim Lennon, 1988*)

CAREER: 22 (Tim Lennon, 1986-89)

TACKLES

SEASON: 138 (George Gardner, 1974)

130 (Mike Aubin, 1998)

112 (Justin Nickerson, 1995)

104 (Chuck Israel, 1999)

104 (Rance Cooley, 1999)

104 (Terrence Norve, 2001)

CAREER

550 (George Gardner, 1971-74)

340 (Mike Aubin, 1994-96, 1998)

332 (Brian Robitaille, 2001-04)

268 (Sean Crowley, 2004-06)

267 (Terrence Norve, 1999-02)

261 (Robert Delaney, 1988-90)

SACKS

GAME: 6.0 (Sam Calley vs. Nichols, 2013)

SEASON: 13.0 (Robert Delaney, 1988)

CAREER: 25.0 (Robert Delaney, 1988-90)

* NCAA Division III leader

 

TEAM RECORDS

WINS

SEASON: 12 (2007)

CONSECUTIVE: 12 (2007)

NEFC STREAK: 37 (9/24/05 - 10/18/08)

HOME STREAK: 34 (10/19/02 - 11/1/08)

FEWEST: 0 (1965, 1975, 1980, 1991, 1997)

 

LOSSES

SEASON: 10 (1997)

CONSECUTIVE: 17 (1990-92, 1996-98)

FEWEST: 1 (1986, 1987, 2003, 2006, 2007)

 

POINTS SCORED

GAME: 65 (vs. Salve Regina, 2004)

SEASON: 474 (2007)

 

MOST OFFENSIVE PLAYS

GAME: 100 (vs. Salve Regina, 2008)

SEASON: 947 (2007)

 

TOTAL YARDS GAINED

GAME: 665 (vs. MIT, 2005 & 2008)

SEASON:  5420 (2007, 2008)

 

PASSING YARDS GAINED

GAME: 519 (vs. Coast Guard, 2016)

SEASON: 2824 (2012)

 

RUSHING YARDS GAINED

GAME: 517 (vs. Salve Regina, 2004)

SEASON: 2683 (2007)

 

TOUCHDOWNS SCORED

GAME: 9 (vs. Salve Regina, 2004)

SEASON: 62 (2007)

 

 

COACHES RECORDS

Dick Lasse

1965-68

3-19

Bill McKeown

1969-71

12-10-1

Tom Stephens

1972-79; 1981-82

34-51-3

Warren White

1980

0-8

John Doherty

1983-92

41-46

Jerry Varnum

1993-94

2-15-1

Chris House

1995-96

5-15

Ron Zangari

1997

0-10

Steve Nelson

1998-05

64-22

Skip Bandini

2006-Present

68-38

 

ALL-TIME CAPTAINS

1965

Frank Frongillo, Robert Levine

1966

Robert LaRaia, Bill Schleiff

1967

Doug Fritts, Bill Schleiff

1968

Mike Barber, Doug Fritts

1969

William Kaloust, Chuck Nolan

1970

William Kaloust

1971

Tom Rollins, Brian Silveira

1972

Daniel Cahill, Tom Rollins

1973

Daniel Cahill, Jim McCaffrey

1974

Roosevelt Campbell, George Gardner

1975

Marty Bissonnette, Richard Moran

1976

Jan Callis, Richard Moran

1977

Don Grosvenor, Fran Mills, Joe Shadduck

1978

Dave Berthiaume, Dave Christopher, Joe Shadduck

1979

Dave Berthiaume, Steve Matthews, Mark Moroney

1980

Steve Leach

1981

Dave Moore, Phil Nickerson

1982

Mark Dillion, Tom Elliot, Mike Higgins

1983

Tony DeMarco, Dave Oliver

1984

John Blackwell, Tony DeMarco, Dave Oliver, Jim Sousa

1985

James Golden, Paul Rege

1986

Bob Barrett, Matt Bellomo

 

1987

Bob Cleary, Chris House, Gary Jackson, Michael Waithe

1988

Al DiBella, Tim Drummey, Ed Foster

1989

Jeff Hastings, Frank Reardon, Ray Schiavo, Bill Shaughnessy

1990

Robert Delaney

1991

Stephen Belsanti, Todd Campo, Ken McComb, Bryan Ryder

1992

Ted Welch, Keith White

1993

Matt Chase, Doug Watters

1994

Anthony Chiaradonna

1995

Charles Eaton, David Godino

1996

Mike DeCoffe, Justin Nickerson, A.J. Vieira

1997

John Bateman, Jason Stanton

1998

Jason Ouellette, Randy Paolillo

1999

John Barr, Chuck Israel

2000

Chuck Israel, Chris LeBlanc, Matt Passman

 

2001

Tony Giannetti, Michael Ferrara, Jeff Lang, Joe Siracuse

2002

Terrence Norve, Ed Zimirowski

2003

Bill Morrison, Dave Waden, Raphael Zammit

2004

Evan Berte, Brad Dick, Brian Robitaille

2005

John Connell, Charlie Gibbs, Kevin Kelleher, Bob Rotondo

2006

Sean Crowley, Dan Dufour, Chris Ernst, Jarrad Jordan

2007

Michael Forbes, Frank Pacheco, Tom Pinto

2008

Tim Bloniasz, Michael Looney, Ryan Van De Giesen

2009

Daniel Dawson, Scott Driscoll, Michael Murray

2010

Robert Driscoll, Kevin McCarthy, Bruce Vieira

2011

Chris Haddad, Bruce Vieira, Mike Whittaker

2012

Jason Genece, Rashad Sims, Bruce Vieira

2013

Sam Calley, Kevin Fruwirth, Gil Parson

2014

Stanley Sainterlien, Jordan Shairs

2015

Curtis Davila, Jordan Shairs

 

2016

Jimmy Hill, Jake Cawlina

 

 

CURRY HALL OF FAME

Established in 1987 the Hall of Fame honors those individuals who have made significant contributions to Curry Athletics. The following football team members have received induction honors:

 

1987

George Gardner ’77

 

1988

Richard Moran ’77

 

1989

Tom Fair ’77

 

1990

Bob Connelly ’74

 

1991

Steve Leach ’81

 

1992

Mike Blau ’85

Bob Barrett ’87

 

1995

Tom Stephens, Coach

1972-79, 1981-82

 

1996

Dave Oliver ’85

Tim Lennon ’90

 

1997

Ken McComb ’91

 

1998

Bill Shaughnessy ’90

 

1999

Kevin O’Connell ’90

 

2000

John Doherty, Coach

1983-92

 Brian Forbes ‘79
 

2004

Mike Aubin ’99

George Nowell ’91

 

2006

Gerald Sudati ’69

A.J. Vieira ’97

 

2007

Steve Santos ’00

 

2009

Tom Rollins ’73

Kevin Gingras ’87

 

2011

Steve Nelson, Coach

1998-2005

 

2016

Joe Noonan `79

Brian Robitaille '05

 

Team Awards

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

1966

Frank Frongillo

1967

Larry Costello

1968

Dick Maxwell

1969

Chuck Nolan

1970

Tom Bannister

1971

Rick Dalessio

1972

Jim McCaffrey

1973

Jim McCaffrey

1974

George Gardner

1975

Richard Moran

1976

Richard Moran

1977

Don Grosvenor

1978

Dave Christopher

1979

Ed Pond

1980

Steve Leach

1981

Phil Nickerson

1982

Mike Higgins

1983

Dave Oliver

1984

Mike Blau

1985

Bob Barrett

1986

Bob Barrett

1987

Michael Waithe

1988

Al DiBella

1989

Bill Shaughnessy

1990

Robert Delaney

1991

Bryan Ryder

1992

Mark Bogan

1993

Chris Gabriel

1994

Mike Aubin

1995

Dan Cotter

1996

Mike Leone

1998

Mike Aubin

1999

Chuck Israel

2000

Tony Giannetti

2001

Steve Santos

2002

Raphael Zammit

 

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1984

Dave Oliver

1985

Paul Rege

1986

Matt Bellomo

1987

Chris House

1988

Tim Lennon

1989

Jeff Hastings

1990

Robert Delaney

1991

Mike Joyce

1992

Al Poindexter

1993

David Godino

1994

David Godino

1995

David Godino

1996

Matt Roser

1997

Jason Stanton

1998

Chuck Israel

1999

Chris LeBlanc

2000

Chris LeBlanc

2001

Terrence Norve

2002

Brian Robitaille

2003

Brian Robitaille

2004

Brian Robitaille

2005

Charlie Gibbs

2006

Sean Crowley, Dan Dufour

2007

Tom Pinto

2008

Scott Driscoll

2009

Scott Driscoll

2010

Robert Driscoll, Kevin McCarthy

2011

Jason Genece

2012

Jason Genece, Rashad Sims

2013

Sam Calley

2014

Parrish Rogers-Reed

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1984

Mike Blau

1985

Jack Brown

1986

Michael Waithe

1987

Michael Waithe

1988

Bill Shaughnessy

1989

Kevin O’Connell

1990

Bryan Ryder

1991

Ken McComb

1992

Matt Chase

1993

Karl Bussey

1994

Mike DeCoffe

1995

Jay Medeiros

1996

Dan Cotter

1998

Steve Santos

1999

Steve Santos

2000

Raphael Zammit

2001

Raphael Zammit, Jeff Lang

2002

Raphael Zammit

2003

Raphael Zammit

2004

Brad Dick

2005

Kevin Kelleher, Erick Leonard

2006

Jarrad Jordan

2007

Felix Borukhov, Ryan Van De Giesen

2008

Ryan Van De Giesen

2009

Jamaal Woods

2010

Harold Rose

2011

Brian Kureta

2012

Robert Bambini

2013

Kevin Fruwirth, Jordan Shairs

2014

David DiGiorgi

2015

Jordan Shairs, Anthony Nastasi

2016

Jake Cawlina, Anthony Nastasi

  
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1986

Tim Lennon

1987

David Littlefield

1988

Todd Camp

1995

Rennie Cato

1996

Mike Burke

1997

Chris Leblanc

1998

Tony Giannetti, Dave Timson

1999

Greg Jacobs, Neal Houghton

2000

Moses Curry, Trevor Rudolph

2001

Alfonzo Dixon

2002

Eric Leonard

2003

Kevin Holleran

2004

Tim Jones

2005

Mark Stumpo (Def.), Brent Igwenagu (Off.)

2006

Michael Murray (Def.), Jarrod Ruiz (Off.)

2007

Robert Driscoll (Def.), Peter Gustowski & Kevin Lucius (Off.)

2008

Curtis Ushry & Edward Owens-Finch (Def.), Norman Landry & Brian Woollard (Off.)

2009

Jabreel Wingard (Def.), Victor Martinez (Off.)

2010

Dan McLaughlin (Def.), Dennis Void (Off.)

2011

Parrish Rogers-Reed (Def.), Jordan Shairs (Off.)

2012

Curtis Davila (Def.), Sean Lampron (Off.)

2013

Jean Charles (Def.), Jeremy LeBlanc (Off.)

2014

Devin Williams (Def.), Ryan Boucher (Off.)

2016

Hunter Atwood (Def.), D’Aundray Burcy (Off.)


SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1995

Mike Leone

1996

Chris Reino

1997

John Barr

1998

Randy Paolillo, Mark Spinato

1999

Bill Lovendale, Dave Ferrando

2000

Bill Lovendale, Raphael Zammit

2001

Brad Dick, Gareth Watts

2002

Mike Coppenrath, Brad Dick

2003

Matt Rapoza, Patrick Leonard

2004

Charlie Gibbs

2005

David Vincent

2006

Leon McBean

2007

Tim Bloniasz, David Vincent

2008

Matt Alksninis

2009

Matt Alksninis

2010

Matt Alksninis

2011

Chris Haddad

2012

Richard Johnson

2013

Zachary Kumin

2014

Kyle McKay

2016

Dylan Viera-Owens

 

 

JOHN S. HAFER AWARD

For a player who has exhibited excellence in football,

scholarship, leadership and citizenship.

1981

Steve Alberti

1982

Mike Reilly

1983

John Blackwell

1984

Jim Sousa

1985

James Golden

1986

Kevin Gingras

1987

Brendan Malloy

1988

Edward Foster

1989

Tim Lennon

1990

Augie Savarese

1991

Steve McGaughey

1992

Ted Welch

1993

Matt Chase

1994

Anthony Chiaradonna

1995

Chuck Eaton

1996

Adam Belmonte

1997

John Bateman

1998

Evan Kolkos

1999

Mike Oates

2000

Joel Belmonte

2001

Chris Kuhn

2002

Robert Byrnes, Larry Mulrey

2003

Dave Waden

2004

J.T. Eakins

2005

Kris Kamborian

2006

Chris Ernst

2007

Frank Pacheco

2008

Brian Breau

2009

Jarrod Ruiz

2010

John Murphy

2011

Mike Lynch

2012

Kevin Fruwirth

2013

Jeff Claffey

2014

Jose Rodriguez

2016

Alex Corvese

 

O’CONNOR AWARD

For alumnus who has made significant achievements in his lifetime, a gentleman of the highest order.

 

1984

Tony DeMarco

1985

Michael Bartow

1986

David Jackson

1987

Jerry Martin

1988

Lou Marcucci

1989

Bob Evangelista

1990

Jeff Vacco

1991

Tony Campo

1992

Keith White

1993

Stephen Innis

1994

Erik Darrows

1995

Ted Papayani

1996

A.J. Viera

1997

Keith Shepard

1998

Joe Shadduck

1999

Brian Forbes

2000

Bob Connelly

2001

Frank Reardon

2002

Paul Dunderdale

2003

Walter Katz

2004

George Gardner

2005

George Norwell

2006

Gerald Sudati

2007

Roger Gray

2008

Bob Clare

2009

Stephen Zanni

2010

Richard Moran

2011

Jeff Lang

2012

Jay Ouellette

2013

John Brock

2014

Tom Aicardi

2015

Dave Norris

2016

Alan Bartolini


 

MOSI TATUPU AWARD

 

2010

Aaron Richardson

2011

Mike Whittaker

2012

Bruce Vieira

2013

Kore Kuzmich

2014

Stanley Sainterlien, Trae Weathers

2016

Jimmy Hill



 

Individual Honors

 

ACADEMIC

ALL-AMERICANS

1999

District 1 First Team

Mike Oates, DB

2001

District 1 First Team

Chris Kuhn, OL

Jeff Lang, WR

2003

District 1 First Team

J.T. Eakins, P

2007

District 1 First Team

Felix Borukhov, WR

David Vincent, K

2009

District 1 First Team

Matt Alksninis, K

2011

District 1 First Team

Michael Lynch, OL

2012

District 1 First Team

Kevin Fruwirth, QB

 

AMERICAN

FOOTBALL

COACHES

ASSOCIATION

Aztec Bowl Selection & Div. III Senior

All-Star

2004

Brian Robitaille, LB

2005

Charlie Gibbs, DB

2006

Sean Crowley, LB

2007

Tom Pinto, DL

 

GOLD HELMET AWARDS

2002

Raphael Zammit, RB

2003

Raphael Zammit, RB

2007

Tim Bloniasz, DB

Felix Borukhov, WR

Ryan Van De Giesen (2), QB

2008

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

2012

Robert Bambini, WR

2014

Devin Williams, LB

 

DIVISION III SENIOR

CLASSIC

2009

Daniel Dawson

Scott Driscoll

Brian Robitaille, LB

2005

Charlie Gibbs, DB

2006

Sean Crowley, LB

2007

Tom Pinto, DL

 

GOLD HELMET AWARDS

2002

Raphael Zammit, RB

2003

Raphael Zammit, RB

2007

Tim Bloniasz, DB

Felix Borukhov, WR

Ryan Van De Giesen (2), QB

2008

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

2012

Robert Bambini, WR

2014

Devin Williams, LB

DIVISION III SENIOR

CLASSIC

2009

Daniel Dawson

Scott Driscoll

Peter Gustowski

Mike Murray

2010

Matt Alksninis

Kenniel Velez

2011

Chris Haddad

Brian Kureta

Brian Woollard

Skip Bandini (Coach)

 2012

Jason Genece

Rashad Sims

Bruce Vieira

2014

Skip Bandini (Coach)

 

EASTERN COLLEGE

ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

1983

All-ECAC

Mike Blau, WR

Rookie of the Year

Bob Barrett, QB

1988

All-ECAC

Tim Lennon, DB

Kevin O’Connell, K

Bill Shaughnessy, QB

Al DiBella, DL

1989

All-ECAC

Tim Lennon, DB

Kevin O’Connell, K

1998

All-ECAC

Mike Aubin, DB

Rookie of the Year

Dave Timson, RB

1999

All-ECAC

Second Team

Chuck Israel, LB

2001

All-ECAC

Rookie of the Year

& First Team

Alfonzo Dixon, DB

Honorable Mention

Bill Lovendale, K

2002

All-ECAC

First Team

Raphael Zammit, RB

Second Team

Ed Zimirowski, OL

2003

All-ECAC

Rookie of the Year

Kevin Holleran, QB

First Team

Brian Robitaille, LB

Raphael Zammit, RB

Second Team

Alan Bartolini, TE

Bill Morrison, DL

George Lowe, DB

2004

All-ECAC

First Team

Brian Robitaille, LB

Alan Bartolini, TE

Joe Duffy, OG

2005

All-ECAC

First Team

Kevin Kelleher, OL

Charlie Gibbs, DB

Charlie Gibbs, RS

2006

All-ECAC

First Team

Pat Cronin, DB

Sean Crowley, LB

Tom Pinto, DL

Brian Morrill, OL

Jarrad Jordan, RB

Honorable Mention

Dan Dufour, LB

2007

All-ECAC

First Team

Tim Bloniasz, DB

Felix Borukhov, WR

Tom Pinto, DL

David Vincent, PK

2009

All-ECAC Northeast

Scott Driscoll, LB

2010

All-ECAC North

Matt Alksninis, P

Robert Bambini, WR

2011

All-ECAC North

Second Team

Robert Bambini, WR

Brian Kureta, OL

2014

All-ECAC North

First Team

Parrish Rogers-Reed, DL

2016

ECAC North

First Team

Jake Cawlina

 

EASTERN COLLEGIATE

FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

1992

All-ECFC

Second Team

Mark Bogan, RB

Chris Gabriel, P

Honorable Mention

David Chapman, TE

Shamus Mason, NG

Jay Medeiros, QB

1993

All-ECFC

Chris Gabriel, K/P

Second Team

Mike Leone, KR

1994

All-ECFC

Second Team

Mike Aubin, DB/KR

1995

Freshman of the Year

Rennie Cato

All-ECFC

Second Team

Rennie Cato, WR

Chuck Eaton, OT

David Godino, LB

Mike Aubin, DB

Mike Leone, PR

Honorable Mention

Jay Medeiros, TE

1996

Freshman of the Year

Mike Burke

All-ECFC

Mike Leone, KR

Second Team

Matt Roser, DB

Honorable Mention

Adam Belmonte, C

 

FCS SENIOR SCOUT BOWL

2010

Dennis Void

GRIDIRON CLUB OF GREATER BOSTON

2004

Joseph P. Zabilski Award

Brian Robitaille

2005

Man of the Year

Steve Nelson

2006

Joseph P. Zabilski Award

Sean Crowley

2007

Head Coach of the Year

Skip Bandini

NATIONAL

ALL-AMERICANS

2002

Third Team

Raphael Zammit, RB

2003

Third Team

Raphael Zammit, RB

2004

First Team

Brian Robitaille, LB

2005

Second Team

Charlie Gibbs, DB

Third Team

Kevin Kelleher, C

2006

First Team

Sean Crowley, LB

Third Team

Chris Ernst, C

Tom Pinto, DL

2007

Third Team

Tom Pinto, DL

2009

First Team

Scott Driscoll, LB

NATIONAL BOWL SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME

2013

Sam Calley

Kevin Fruwirth

2012 NATIONAL FOOTBALL FOUNDATION

Ron Burton Award

Skip Bandini

2013 Hampshire Honor Society

Jeff Claffey

Kevin Fruwirth

Brett Kane

Alec Marcucci

Keith Rosseel

2014 Hampshire Honor Society

Jose Rodriguez

NEW ENGLAND FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Championship Game MVP

2003

John Connell

2004

Sean Crowley

2005

Jarrad Jordan

2006

Jarrad Jordan

2007

Steve DiFabio

 

NEW ENGLAND FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

1966 All-NEFC

Robert Clare, RB

Douglas Fritts, RB

Larry Costello, OT

   1967 All-NEFC

Bill Corcoran, C

Paul Gentile, G

1968 All-NEFC

Larry Costello, OT

1970 All-NEFC

Tom Bannister, TE

Mike Carabba, QB

John Keough, FB

1971 All-NEFC

Gary Blake, OG

Bob Connelly, DB

George Gardner, LB

Tom Rollins, DE

Dan Shaw, OT

1972 All-NEFC

George Gardner, LB

Jim McCaffrey, LB

Tom Rollins, DE

Bob Schildmeir, DB

Dan Shaw, OT

1973 All-NEFC

George Gardner, LB

1974 All-NEFC

George Gardner, LB

Richard Moran, DE

Dan Shaw, OT

Allan Williams, SE

Honorable Mention

Joe DeVincentis, C

Tom Fair, QB

1975 All-NEFC

Richard Moran, DE

1976 All-NEFC

Tom Fair, QB

Richard Moran, DE

1977 All-NEFC

Fran Mills, G

Bill Rumley, QB

Honorable Mention

Dave Berthiaume, DT

Mike Coppola, SE

Pat Race, C

1978 All-NEFC

Dave Christopher, RB

Bill Rumley, QB

Honorable Mention

Dave Berthiaume, DT

Brian Forbes, SE

Rich Padula, LB

Pat Race, C

1979 All-NEFC

Ed Pond, DE

1983 All-NEFC

Mike Blau, WR

1984 All-NEFC

Mike Blau, WR

Doug Carilli, C

Dave Oliver, DT

Roy Zitomer, DB

Second Team

Bob Barrett, QB

Paul Rege, LB

Coach of the Year

John Doherty

1985 All-NEFC

Bob Barrett, QB

Jack Brown, WR

1986 All-NEFC

Bob Barrett, QB

Michael Waithe, RB

Second Team

Bob Cleary, OT

Kevin Gingras, RB

Tim Drummey, DB

1987 All-NEFC

Bob Cleary, OT

Gary Jackson, DB

Brendan Malloy, DT

Jerry Martin, OG

Kevin O’Connell, K/P

Michael Waithe, RB

Second Team

Bill Shaughnessy, QB

Chris House, NG

Jeff Hastings, DE

Coach of the Year

John Doherty

1988 All-NEFC

Jim Basler, OT

Tim Lennon, DB

Kevin O’Connell, K

Robert Delaney, DE

1989 All-NEFC

Bob Evangelista, DB

Tim Lennon, DB

Kevin O’Connell, K/P

Bill Shaughnessy, QB

1998 All-NEFC

Second Team

Steve Santos, QB

Honorable Mention

Mike Aubin, DB

Evan Kolkos, OL

Chris Reino, P

Matt Roser, SS

Coach of the Year

Steve Nelson

1999 All-NEFC

First Team

Chuck Israel, LB

Second Team

Aubrey Beavers, DL

Honorable Mention

Mike Oates, DB

Bill Lovendale, P              

2000 All-NEFC

First Team

Chris LeBlanc, DB

Second Team

Bill Lovendale, P

Raphael Zammit, KR

2001 All-NEFC

Defensive Rookie of the Year

Alfonzo Dixon, DB

First Team

Joe Siracuse, DL

Bill Lovendale, PK

Second Team

Alfonzo Dixon, DB

Terrence Norve, LB

Bill Lovendale, P

Chris Kuhn, OG

Raphael Zammit, RS

Honorable Mention

Joe Parisi, DB

Mike Ferrara, DL              

2002 All-NEFC

Offensive Player of the Year

Raphael Zammit, RB

First Team

Raphael Zammit, RB

Ed Zimirowski, OL

Bill Lovendale, PK & P

Second Team

Bill Morrison, DL

Honorable Mention

Joe Ben, DB

Brian Robitaille, LB

2003 All-NEFC

Offensive Player of the Year

Raphael Zammit, RB

Defensive Player of the Year

Brian Robitaille, LB

Offensive Rookie of the Year

Kevin Holleran, QB

First Team

Raphael Zammit, RB

Alan Bartolini, TE

George Lowe, DB

Brian Robitaille, LB

Bill Morrison, DL

Second Team

Joe Ben, DB

Justin Pauquette, DL

Eric Leonard, OG

Kevin Kelleher, C

Honorable Mention

Manny Ortiz, LB

Evan Berte, DL

Moses Curry, RB

Coach of the Year

Steve Nelson

2004 All-NEFC

Defensive Player of the Year

Brian Robitaille, LB

First Team

Charlie Gibbs, DB

Joe Ben, LB

Brian Robitaille, LB

Evan Berte, DL

Alan Bartolini, TE

Joe Duffy, OG

Kevin Kelleher, C

Second Team

John Connell, DB

Brandon Benoit, RB

Brad Dick, WR

Carl Aschiero, OT

Eric Leonard, OT

Coach of the Year

Steve Nelson

2005 All-NEFC

Defensive Player of the Year

Charlie Gibbs, DB

First Team

Kevin Kelleher, C

Eric Leonard, OT

Charlie Gibbs, DB

Second Team

Kevin Holleran, QB

Jarrad Jordan, RB

Jon Jones, WR

John Connell, DB

Tom Pinto, DL

Sean Crowley, LB

Honorable Mention

Dan Dufour, DL

Jim Lindelof, DL

Bob Rotondo, DL

2006 All-NEFC Boyd

Defensive Player of the Year

Sean Crowley, LB

First Team

Pat Cronin, DB

Sean Crowley, LB

Dan Dufour, LB

Tom Pinto, DL

Chris Ernst, C

Brian Morrill, OL

Jarrad Jordan, RB

Second Team

Will Chiccarelli, DL

Steve DiFabio, RB

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

Coach of the Year

Skip Bandini

2007 All-NEFC Boyd

Defensive Player of the Year

Tom Pinto, DL

Offensive Player of the Year

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

First Team

Tim Bloniasz, DB

Felix Borukhov, WR

Scott Driscoll, LB

Tom Pinto, DL

Jarrod Ruiz, OT

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

David Vincent, PK

Second Team

Tim Bloniasz, RS

Will Chiccarelli, DL

Michael Looney, DB

Brian Taylor, WR

David Vincent, P

2008 All-NEFC Boyd

Defensive Player of the Year

Scott Driscoll

Offensive Rookie of the Year

Norman Landry, WR

First Team

Matt Alksninis, P

Tim Bloniasz, DB

Daniel Dawson, LB

Scott Driscoll, LB

Jarrod Ruiz, OL

Brian Taylor, WR

Curtis Ushry, DL

Ryan Van De Giesen, QB

Second Team

Tim Bloniasz, RS

2009 All-NEFC Boyd

Defensive Player of the Year 

Scott Driscoll, LB

First Team

Matt Alksninis, K

Matt Alksninis, P

Daniel Dawson, LB

Scott Doherty, DB

Scott Driscoll, LB

Peter Gustowski, C

Second Team

Robert Driscoll, DB

Chris Haddad, DB

Jeff Hibbard, TE

Eddie Owens-Finch, DL

Jarrod Ruiz, OT

Curtis Ushry, DL

Jamaal Woods, RB

Coach of the Year

Skip Bandini

2010 All-NEFC Boyd

Defensive Rookie of the Year

Dan McLaughlin, LB

First Team

Matt Alksninis, P

Robert Bambini, WR

Leon Barnes, RS

Robert Driscoll, DB

Kevin McCarthy, LB

Second Team

Chris Goll, DL

Dennis Void, RB

2011

All-NEFC Boyd

First Team

Robert Bambini, WR

Brian Kureta, C

Second Team

Phil Bigelow, RB

2012

All-NEFC Boyd

Offensive Player of the Year

Robert Bambini, WR

First Team

Robert Bambini, WR

Sam Calley, DL

Kevin Fruwirth, QB

Jason Genece, LB

Jordan Shairs, FB

Rashad Sims, DB

Second Team

Richard Johnson, RS

2013

All-NEFC First Team

Jordan Shairs, FB

Second Team

Sam Calley, DL

Kevin Fruwirth, QB

2014 All-NEFC

Defensive Player of the Year

Parrish Rogers-Reed, DL

First Team

Dave DiGiorgi, FB

Parrish Rogers-Reed, DL

Devin Williams, LB

Second Team

Dean Anderson, RS

2015 All-NEFC

First Team

Devin Williams, LB

Second Team

Anthony Nastasi, WR

Jordan Shairs, RB

Dylan Spence, DB

2016 All-NEFC

First Team

Jake Cawlina, WR

Second Team

Anthony Nastasi, WR

Ryan Boucher, OL

 

NEW ENGLAND

FOOTBALL WRITERS

Division II/III Coach of the Year

2007

Skip Bandini

 

NEW ENGLAND FOOTBALL WRITERS

Division II/III All-Stars

2002

Raphael Zammit, RB

2003

Brian Robitaille, LB

Raphael Zammit, RB

2004

Alan Bartolini, TE

Kevin Kelleher, OL

Brian Robitaille, LB

2005

Charlie Gibbs, DB

Kevin Kelleher, OL

2006

Sean Crowley, LB

2007

Tom Pinto, DL

David Vincent, K

2008

Matt Alksninis, P

2009

Scott Driscoll, LB

2010

Matt Alksninis, P

2014

Parrish Rogers-Reed, DL

 

ALL-TIME RESULTS


1965

Head Coach: Dick Lasse

1966

Head Coach: Dick Lasse

1967

Head Coach: Dick Lasse

1968

Head Coach: Dick Lasse

Edinboro           L 0-48

Millersville            L 0-31

Bridgewater St. L 6-26

Bridgewater St. L 14-47

Quonset Naval  L 0-26

Maine Maritime    L 14-25

Millersville          L 6-53

Maine Maritime L 0-29

Nichols             L 0-26

Nichols                L 14-35

Montclair             L 0-51

Montclair             L 6-58

Maine Maritime L 6-26

Bridgewater St.  W 20-19

Nichols                 L 8-24

Nichols                 L 0-18

Newport Naval  L 0-22

Quonset Naval   L 7-27

Maine Maritime   L 14-55

Trenton                L 0-37

TOTALS (0-5) 6-148

TOTALS (1-4) 55-128

Quonset Naval  W 13-7

Quonset Naval  W 13-8

 
 

TOTALS (1-5)  47-216

TOTALS (1-5)  33-197

1969

Head Coach: Bill McKeown

1970-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Bill McKeown

 

1971-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Bill McKeown

 

1972

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

Maine Maritime W 12-0

Maine Maritime W 34-0

Maine Maritime   W 16-7

Maine Maritime   L 3-6

Montclair             L 6-29

Western Conn. W 55-7

Western Conn.  W 39-0

Western Conn.  W 28-7

Trenton                L 6-9

Montclair            L 0-35

Plymouth State  W 7-0

Plymouth State W 10-9

Nichols               W 12-2               

Trenton              L 21-28

Trenton              W 7-0

N.E College         W 22-0

Bridgewater St.    L 6-25

Bridgewater St. W 18-0

Bridgewater St.   W 13-0

Bridgewater St.   W 20-6

Jersey City           L 8-34

Nichols                 W 13-7

Plattsburgh         W 14-0

Boston State       W 16-0

TOTALS (2-4)   50-99

Plattsburgh         T 0-0

Brockport State    L 8-14

Nichols               L 13-19

 

Brockport State L 6-24

Nichols                 L 0-16

Brockport State L 0-7

 

Jersey City           L 0-6

TOTALS (6-2) 104-37

TOTALS (5-3)  112-54

 

TOTALS (4-4-1) 147-107

 
 

1973

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

1974

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1975

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1976

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

Maine Maritime W 6-0

 

Maine Maritime W 10-8

Maine Maritime   L 7-20

Nichols                L 14-27

King's Point         L 0-21

New Haven         W 14-0

New Haven         L 7-13

Western Conn   W 10-6

Plymouth State L 2-8

Mass. Maritime W 33-0

Boston State      L 10-13

Boston State      W 27-12

New Haven         W 27-6

Framingham St. W 19-14

Mass. Maritime L 10-20

Mass. Maritime     L 6-24

Boston State      T 17-17

Plymouth State W 27-6

Plymouth State L 7-20

Framingham St. W 13-10

Albany State       L 20-28

Boston State      T 14-14

Nichols                 L 3-22

Maine Maritime   L 20-21

Nichols                 L 0-31

Nichols                 L 9-14

Framingham St. L 8-16

New Haven      W 21-15

Brockport State     L 6-31

Albany State       L 23-50

Bridgewater St. L 17-24

Bridgewater St. L 20-21

Bridgewater St. W 10-0

Bridgewater St. L 7-33

TOTALS (0-8)  69-148

Plymouth St.    W 19-14

TOTALS (3-5-1) 

88-142

TOTALS (5-3-1)

156-139

 

TOTALS (5-4)       

150-150

1977

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1978

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1979

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1980

Head Coach: Warren White

 

Nichols                 L 6-13

Nichols               L 12-16

Nichols                L 15-21

Nichols                 L 0-28

Western Conn.  W 7-0

Western Conn.        W 39- 20

Western Conn.  W 15-7

Western Conn.  T 0-0

Boston State      L 7-11

Boston State      W 28-22

Boston State      L 6-22

Boston State      L 3-22

Mass. Maritime L 7-10

Mass. Maritime   W 28-21

Mass. Maritime L 6-20

Mass. Maritime L 13-20

Framingham St. W 14-10

Framingham St. L 17-39

Framingham St. L 0-21

Framingham St. L 16-31

Maine Maritime W 13-0

Maine Maritime T 13-13

Maine Maritime L 2-6

Maine Maritime  L 7-27

New Haven      W 21-19

New Haven      W 13-10

New Haven         L 16-22

New Haven         L 0-32

Bridgewater St. L 8-11

Bridgewater St. W 24-7

Bridgewater St.  W 16-10

Bridgewater St. L 3-21

Plymouth State W 9-0

Plymouth State L 18-20

Plymouth State L 24-35

Plymouth State L 7-46

TOTALS (5-4)      92-74

TOTALS (5-3-1)     192-168

TOTALS (2-7)    100-164

TOTALS (0-8-1)  49-227

1981

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

1982

Head Coach: Tom Stephens

 

1983

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

1984

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

Boston State      W 9-7

Westfield State L 14-19

Westfield State L 13-28

Westfield State   W 21-16

Mass. Maritime L 8-22

Mass. Maritime L 14-23

Mass. Maritime L 9-27

Mass. Maritime   W 17-16

Framingham St. L 0-26

Framingham St. L 3-21

Framingham St.    L 0-2 (f)

Framingham St. W 35-14

Maine Maritime L 3-40

Maine Maritime L 7-21

Maine Maritime   L 19-41

Maine Maritime W 42-22

Western N.E.      W 10-0

Western N.E.      L 3-26

Western N.E.         L 0-2 (f)

Bridgewater St.  W 21-10

Bridgewater St. L 7-20

Bridgewater St.  W 15-13

Bridgewater St. L 12-34

Western N.E.     W 14-10

Western Conn.   W 28-12

Western Conn. L 12-26

Western Conn. L 10-15

Western Conn.    L 14-32

Nichols                L 18-23

Nichols                L 13-24

Nichols               L 14-21

Nichols                W 42-8

Plymouth State L 6-63

Plymouth State L 13-56

Plymouth State L 7-52

Plymouth State L 14-43

TOTALS (3-6) 89-213

TOTALS (1-8) 94-229

TOTALS (0-9) 84-222

TOTALS  (7-2) 220-171

1985

Head Coach: John Doherty

1986

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

1987

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

1988

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

Westfield State    L 20-33

Bridgewater St.  W 38-21

Bridgewater St. W 13-6

Mass. Maritime   W 14-10

Framingham St. W 35-28

Plymouth State L 7-25

Mass. Maritime W 17-0

Westfield State L 10-20

Mass. Maritime   W 14-12

Westfield State W 20-7

Worcester St.     W 32-0

Plymouth State L 0-21

Maine Maritime    L 19-20

Framingham St. W 20-15

Framingham St. W 41-14

Western N.E.     W 37-8

Bridgewater St. L 14-25

Western N.E.     W 30-6

Plymouth State L 6-33

Lowell                L 20-29

Western N.E.     W 17-0

Fitchburg State W 49-7

Western N.E.      W 49-13

UMass Boston   W 33-0

Western Conn.  L 31-35

Maine Maritime W 23-14

Maine Maritime W 42-14

Fitchburg State W 28-0

Nichols                 W 34-7

Nichols                 W 20-7

Nichols               W 45-32

Maine Maritime W 30-6

Plymouth State L 7-43

Mass. Maritime   W 27-22

TOTALS (7-1)245-112

Nichols                L 22-28

TOTALS (4-5)        191-203

TOTALS (8-1)        234-124

 

TOTALS (5-4)        194-122

1989

Head Coach: John Doherty

1990

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

1991

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

1992

Head Coach: John Doherty

 

Mass. Maritime W 29-0

Mass. Maritime L 16-21

Framingham St.    L 7-27

Bentley                L 7-47

Westfield State W 10-7

Westfield State   W 32-26

Worcester St.     L 9-29

Western N.E.     L 22-25

Plymouth State L 2-31

Plymouth State L 0-58

UMass Boston        L 3-8

Framingham St. L 14-33

Lowell                   L 14-31

St. John's (NY)   L 6-13

Bentley                L 0-35

Stonehill              L 0-40

UMass Boston    W 37-14

Lowell                 L 14-63

Plymouth State L 0-58

Nichols                 L 6-27

Fitchburg State W 42-6

UMass Boston   L 20-33

UMass Lowell    L 6-42

Assumption        L 14-40

Maine Maritime W 31-23

Fitchburg State  W 24-22

Bridgewater St. L 0-40

Hartwick           W 32-13

Nichols             W 19-13

Maine Maritime    L 25-37

Nichols                 L 6-41

M.I.T.                W 13-12

TOTALS (6-2)184-125

Nichols                 L 2-28

Maine Maritime   L 3-27

TOTALS (2-6)108-237

 

TOTALS (2-7)139-301

TOTALS (0-9)  34-304

 

1993

Head Coach: Jerry Varnum

1994

Head Coach: Jerry Varnum

 

1995

Head Coach: Chris House

 

1996

Head Coach: Chris House

 

Western N.E.     L 20-22

Fitchburg State L 0-20

Fitchburg State  W 38-28

Framingham St. W 20-13

Framingham St. L 9-39

Western N.E.      W 20-14

Bentley                L 7-44

Fitchburg State W 40-8

Bentley               L 17-40

Framingham St. T 26-26

M.I.T.                    L 6-33

Stonehill              L 14-41

Nichols             W 15-13

Bentley                L 0-67

Nichols             W 33-14

Assumption        W 23-7

M.I.T.                  L 16-23

Nichols                L 13-42

Salve Regina       L 7-47

Merrimack          L 7-10

Assumption        L 28-51

M.I.T.                    L 0-48

Wesley                 L 0-62

Nichols                L 24-41

Stonehill              L 13-48

Assumption        L 6-45

Assumption        L 29-36

M.I.T.                  L 14-21

Salve Regina       L 7-14

Stonehill              L 6-51

Stonehill              L 19-40

Salve Regina       L 19-46

Hartwick (NY)    L 0-48

Salve Regina       L 0-40

Sacred Heart      L 14-62

Western N.E.     L 9-12

TOTALS (1-8)        125-292

TOTALS (1-7-1)  71-353

Western N.E.      L 30-36 (OT)

UMass.-Lowell  L 27-41

 
 

TOTALS (2-8)        183-402

TOTALS (3-7)        197-240

1997

Head Coach: Ron Zangari

1998

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

1999

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

2000

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

Norwich               L 0-21

Norwich               L 7-21

Norwich               L 7-27

Norwich     L 14-17 (OT)

UMass Dartmouth L 12-39

Maine Maritime W 19-8

Maine Maritime W 21-15

Maine Maritime W 29-6

Hartwick              L 0-57

Framingham St.    L 6-18

Framingham St.  L 16-20

Framingham St.  W 35-6

Framingham St.    L 6-7

M.I.T.                   W 28-7

M.I.T.              W 17-14

M.I.T.                W 42-14

Western N.E.     L 6-28

Nichols                 W 7-6

Nichols            W 15-14

Nichols                 L 0-33

Nichols                 L 6-42

Western N.E.      W 41-28

Western N.E.      W 30-22

Western N.E.     L 35-42

M.I.T.                    L 0-31

Salve Regina       L 12-24

Salve Regina       L 3-14

Salve Regina       L 7-10

Salve Regina       L 12-52

Fitchburg State  W 30-23

Fitchburg State  W 28-21

Fitchburg State W 10-7

Plymouth State L 0-42

UMass Boston     W 29-14

UMass Boston   W 33-0

UMass Boston   W 40-0

Fitchburg State L 6-25

UMass Dartmouth

L 15-44

UMass Dartmouth

W 21-17

UMass Dartmouth

W 27-20

TOTALS (0-10)48-344

TOTALS (6-4)194-193

TOTALS (7-3)194-164

TOTALS (6-4)239-155

2001

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

2002

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

2003-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

2004-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

Norwich          W 20-19

Framingham St.   W 35-6

Stonehill          W 22-16

Fitchburg State W 14-3

Maine Maritime W 55-24

Fitchburg State  W 38-20

Fitchburg State W 23-5

Maine Maritime   W 30-0

Framingham St. W 38-14

Maine Maritime W 38-7

Maine Maritime   W 57-36

UMass Dartmouth

L 13-18

M.I.T.                W 27-14

UMass Dartmouth

L 10-40

UMass Dartmouth 

W 21-12

M.I.T.                   W 32-0

Nichols                L 13-21

M.I.T.                  W 31-8

M.I.T.               W 49-14

Salve Regina      W 65-13

Western N.E.   W 22-13

Salve Regina       L 20-21

Salve Regina      W 48-13

Nichols             W 36-10

Salve Regina       W 16-7

Nichols             W 24-14

Nichols            W 22-15

Endicott               W 32-7

Fitchburg State W 44-7

Western N.E.     W 27-9

Endicott           W 36-12

Western N.E.      W 47-16

N.J. City Univ.    W 34-21

Westfield State   W 13-12

Western N.E.      W 24-10

Westfield State W 34-7

UMass Dartmouth 

W 30-21

&Harwick             L 14-69

Westfield State W 33-7

*Fitchburg State W 17-7

&Worcester State  

L 35-36

TOTALS (7-3)        

250-206

*Westfield State  W 36-0

#Hobart             L 16-35

TOTALS (9-2)        334-197

 

#R.P.I.               L 20-34

TOTALS (9-2)        336-116

 
 

TOTALS (11-1)      391-174

 

2005-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Steve Nelson

 

2006-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

2007-NEFC Champions

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

2008

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

Worcester St.  W 23-18

Worcester St.     W 10-7

Worcester St.     W 38-26

Worcester St.

W 28-21 (OT)

Fitchburg State L 13-28

Fitchburg State W 21-0

Fitchburg St.      W 47-20

Fitchburg State  W 41-34

Maine Maritime L 21-28

Westfield State W 27-0

Westfield St.       W 42-27

Westfield State   W 42-16

UMass Dartmouth

W 34-6

Western N.E.      W 19-10

Western N.E.     W 48-3

Western N.E.     W 40-7

M.I.T.                W 50-13

Salve Regina       W 35-0

Salve Regina       W 38-7

Salve Regina       W 21-7

Salve Regina       W 28-0

M.I.T.                   W 49-1

M.I.T.                W 52-20

M.I.T.                W 59-27

Nichols                 W 41-7

Endicott            W 35-14

Endicott               W 38-6

Endicott            W 46-27

Endicott            W 21-16

Plymouth State  W 40-26

Plymouth State  W 42-14

Plymouth State L 17-28

Western N.E.   W 42-27

Nichols             W 37-13

Nichols             W 30-12

Nichols             W 45-20

Westfield State   W 31-21

UMass Dartmouth

W 43-34

UMass Dartmouth

W 40-25

UMass Dartmouth 

W 40-20

*Fitchburg State

W 17-14 (2 OT)

*Coast Guard     W 34-28

*Coast Guard     W 10-7

#Ithaca College  W 26-21

#Delaware Valley   

L 22-37

#Springfield        L 14-42

#Hartwick         W 42-21

#Cortland State L 0-42

TOTALS (9-3)        343-215

TOTALS (11-1)      364-187

#St. John Fisher L 7-38

TOTALS (10-2)      405-270

 
 

TOTALS (12-1)      474-226

 

2009

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

2010

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

2011

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

2012

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

Bentley               L 17-43

Stonehill              L 14-20

Stonehill              L 7-35

W.P.I                     L 7-17

Widener              L 17-22

Fitchburg State W 28-0

Fitchburg State  W 49-14

Fitchburg State L 7-17

Westfield State W 7-6

Coast Guard       W 35-0

Coast Guard       W 44-21

Westfield State   W 34-27

Western N.E.     W 41-0

M.I.T.                   W 34-7

M.I.T.                W 27-12

M.I.T.                W 31-28

Salve Regina       W 19-7

Endicott              L 24-28

Endicott               L 7-55

Endicott              L 28-33

M.I.T.                W 20-10

Western N.E.     L 23-27

Western N.E.     L 20-37

Western N.E.      W 35-32

Endicott               W 37-6

Salve Regina       L 7-31

Salve Regina       L 6-31

Salve Regina       L 33-37

Plymouth State W 20-9

Nichols             W 42-14

Nichols             W 31-20

Nichols             W 34-24

Nichols             W 42-14

UMass Dartmouth

W 28-10

UMass Dartmouth

L 7-33

UMass Dartmouth

W 33-14

UMass Dartmouth

W 28-12

Plymouth State

W 24-21 (OT)

Plymouth State

W 38-14

Plymouth State

W 33-14

*Maine Maritime L 42-48

TOTALS (6-4)     

259-158

TOTALS (5-5) 

236-272

TOTALS (6-4) 269-248

TOTALS (8-3)        290-177

 
 
 

2013

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

2014

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

2015

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

2016

Head Coach: Skip Bandini

 

W.P.I.                  L 28-48

W.P.I.                    L 7-29

Bridgewater St. L 21-42

Bridgewater St.

W 28-24

Fitchburg State L 19-20

Fitchburg State L 7-21

Fitchburg State L 3-31

Anna Maria         W 42-3

Endicott              L 27-42

Hobart                 L 13-43

Anna Maria    W 23-16

Western N.E.     L 28-59

M.I.T.                W 26-21

Endicott               L 6-28

Western N.E.     L 10-49

Salve Regina       L 14-47

Coast Guard    W 27-24

M.I.T.                  L 20-49

Salve Regina       L 13-31

Coast Guard       L 54-56

Salve Regina       L 10-43

Coast Guard       L 0-17

Nichols             W 20-13

Maine Maritime

W 42-41

Western N.E.      L 27-38

Salve Regina       L 6-49

Coast Guard     W 42-14

Nichols                L 35-43

Nichols             W 34-13

Western N.E.    

W 7-0 (OT)

Maine Maritime

L 20-21

M.I.T.                  L 21-26

Maine Maritime

W 54-38

Nichols             W 33-13

Endicott L 21-27 (4 OT)

Endicott              L 33-49

TOTALS (4-5)

252-287

Maine Maritime

W 28-23

M.I.T.                W 26-24

TOTALS (3-6)

254-391

 

TOTALS (3-7)

127-272

TOTALS (4-6)

199-268

 
Key: *=New England Football Conference Championship, #=NCAA Tournament, &=ECAC Bowl Game, (f)=Forefit
ALL-TIME RECORDS VS. OPPONENTS

Opponent

Curry Record

Opponent

Curry Record

Anna Maria

2-0

New England College

1-0

Albany State

0-2

New Haven

5-3

Bentley

0-6

N.J. City University

1-0

Boston State

4-4-2

Newport Naval

0-1

Bridgewater State

12-13

Nichols

25-27

Brockport State

0-4

Norwich

1-4

Cortland State

0-1

Plattsburgh State

1-0-1

Delaware Valley

0-1

Plymouth State

12-17

Edinboro State

3-1

Quonset Naval

2-2

Endicott

7-7

RPI

0-1

Fitchburg State

20-7

Sacred Heart

0-1

Framingham State

11-13-1

St. John Fisher

0-1

Hartwick

2-2

St. John’s

0-1

Hobart

0-2

Salve Regina

8-16

Ithaca

1-0

Springfield

0-1

Jersey City State

0-2

Stonehill

1-7

Maine Maritime

22-21-1

Trenton State

1-3

UMass Boston

4-2

US Coast Guard

6-2

UMass Dartmouth

11-5

US Merchant Marine

0-1

UMass Lowell

0-5

Wesley

0-1

MIT

18-7

Western Conn. State

8-4-1

Mass. Maritime

8-9

Western New England

20-13

Merrimack

0-1

Westfield State

13-4

Millersville

0-2

Widener

0-1

Montclair State

0-4

Worcester State

5-2

 
 

WPI

0-1

2017 Opponents Series Information

Opponent

Curry Record

First Meeting (Result)

Last Meeting (Result)

Fitchburg State

21-7

10/25/86 (W, 49-7)

9/1/17 (W, 33-30)

M.I.T.

19-7

11/7/92 (W, 13-12)

9/8/17 (W, 15-7)

Anna Maria

3-0

9/19/15 (W, 23-16)

9/15/17 (W, 47-20)

Union (N.Y.)

0-1

9/23/17 (L, 17-14)

9/23/17 (L, 17-14)

UMass Dartmouth

12-5

9/13/97 (L, 12-39)

10/7/17 (W, 30-27)

Becker

1-0

10/14/17 (W, 40-0)

10/14/17 (W, 40-0)

Nichols

28-31

10/24/59 (L, 6-18)

10/21/17 (W, 46-16)

Endicott

7-7

10/25/03 (W, 36-12)

10/28/17 (W, 17-7)

Western New England

20-13

10/17/81 (W, 10-0)

9/24/16 (L, 28-59)

Salve Regina

8-16

11/6/93 (L, 7-14)

10/1/16 (L, 14-47)


View: Mobile | Desktop | Go to Curry College Home