Hall of Fame

Curry To Induct Four Alumni to Athletic Hall of Fame

About the Hall of Fame

The Curry College Athletic Hall of Fame was established to recognize the College's greatest athletes and those who have given extraordinary support to Curry's athletic program, bringing honor and distinction to Curry. Hall of Fame members include individuals who have demonstrated exceptional athletic ability, personal integrity, high standards of sportsmanship and good character; have participated in varsity intercollegiate athletics at Curry for at least two years; or those who have made a significant contribution to the Curry athletic program.

Induction Criteria

Curry College is not accepting nomination forms for the Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2018 as the nomination window has closed.

Curry College is currently accepting nomination forms for student-athletes, teams, and coaches with meritorious service to Curry College for its Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2018. The Hall of Fame honors Curry's Athletic History which includes alumni and former coaches for their outstanding athletic achievements during their tenure as a student-athlete and/or employee at this institution.

Criteria for Athletes:

  • Eligible five years after his/her last year of athletic competition
  • Must have been an outstanding performer in one or more sports while attending Curry College
  • Must have graduated (in good standing) from Curry College
  • Must have been a good, upstanding citizen within the community

Criteria for Coaches/Administrators:

  • Eligible five years after his/her last year of coaching
  • Must have been an outstanding coach in one or more sports at Curry College for a minimum of five years
  • Must have been an employee in good standing with the College and community during his/her tenure

Criteria for Teams / Clubs:

  • Eligible five years after the notable Hall of Fame worthy season
  • Must have been an outstanding team (Conference Championship, National Championship, etc.) for Curry College
  • Must have upheld Curry's reputation of being upstanding, good citizens on the team as a whole

Make a nomination now! (NOMINATIONS WINDOW HAS CLOSED)


Nomination Process

To nominate an alumna/us, coach, or team, please complete our online nomination form by February 1, 2018 (NOMINATIONS HAVE CLOSED). All nominations must be submitted prior to this date to be considered for the Curry College Class of 2018 Hall of Fame.

Please provide accurate and relevant background information/materials to support your recommendation for the Hall of Fame when completing the form. These may include awards won by the nominee, team accomplishments, an example of sportsmanship or personal integrity, and statistical information if available.

Hall of Fame Inductees will receive:

  • A plaque or commemorative gift recognizing their induction
  • Free admission to every home Curry Colonels athletic event for life
  • Invitation along with a guest to every Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
  • And more!

Selection Committee

The Selection Committee for the Athletic Hall of Fame consists of 11 members:

  • Director of Athletics
  • Sports Information Director
  • Athletic Administrator
  • Head Coach of a Men's Program (2-year term)
  • Head Coach of a Women's Program (2-year term)
  • Vice President for Institutional Advancement
  • 2 alumni relations representatives
  • 3 current members of the Curry College Athletic Hall of Fame

Make a Hall of Fame Nomination (NOMINATION WINDOW HAS CLOSED)

Listed below are Hall of Fame members:

Name Class Induction Class Sport
Michael Aubin full bio Michael Aubin Class: 1999 Induction Class: 2004 Sport: Football
Bob Balletto full bio Bob Balletto Class: 1979 Induction Class: 2005 Sport: Hockey
Robert Barrett full bio Robert Barrett Class: 1987 Induction Class: 1992 Sport: Baseball, Football
Warren Bazirgan full bio Warren Bazirgan Class:   Induction Class: 1992 Sport: Sports Information Director
Lisa Bello full bio Lisa Bello Class: 2004 Induction Class: 2011 Sport: Softball
Michelle Belmonte full bio Michelle Belmonte Class: 1998 Induction Class: 2004 Sport: Softball
Michael Blau full bio Michael Blau Class: 1985 Induction Class: 1992 Sport: Baseball, Football
Jennifer Blessing full bio Jennifer Blessing Class: 1994 Induction Class: 2003 Sport: Soccer
Cecilla Bombardier-Wright full bio Cecilla Bombardier-Wright Class: 1988 Induction Class: 1993 Sport: Basketball, Soccer
Sally Brophy full bio Sally Brophy Class: 1982 Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball
Joe Cacciatore full bio Joe Cacciatore Class: 1972 Induction Class: 2003 Sport: Basketball
Karen Callaghan full bio Karen Callaghan Class: 1996 Induction Class: 2003 Sport: Basketball, Soccer
Frank Ciaramitaro full bio Frank Ciaramitaro Class: 1989 Induction Class: 1996 Sport: Tennis
Robert Connelly full bio Robert Connelly Class: 1974 Induction Class: 1990 Sport: Baseball, Football
Mary Connolly full bio Mary Connolly Class: 1985 Induction Class: 1992 Sport: Basketball, Softball
Burnis De Vaughn full bio Burnis De Vaughn Class: 1974 Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Basketball
Peter DeBusschere full bio Peter DeBusschere Class: 1994 Induction Class: 2000 Sport: Lacrosse
Glen Dempsey full bio Glen Dempsey Class: 1990 Induction Class: 2003 Sport: Hockey
Alysia DiMuzio full bio Alysia DiMuzio Class: 2009 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Softball
Brian Doherty full bio Brian Doherty Class: 2005 Induction Class: 2011 Sport: Hockey
John Doherty full bio John Doherty Class:   Induction Class: 2000 Sport: Football, Football Coach
Fred Ebbett full bio Fred Ebbett Class: 1959 Induction Class: 1993 Sport: Baseball, Basketball
Jamie Evans full bio Jamie Evans Class: 1988 Induction Class: 1998 Sport: Hockey
Thomas Fair full bio Thomas Fair Class: 1977 Induction Class: 1989 Sport: Football
Eric Ferris full bio Eric Ferris Class: 2000 Induction Class: 2013 Sport: Baseball, Basketball
Andree Fitzgerald full bio Andree Fitzgerald Class: 1981 Induction Class: 1989 Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball
Brian Forbes full bio Brian Forbes Class: 1979 Induction Class: 2000 Sport: Football
George Gardner full bio George Gardner Class: 1977 Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Football
Rebecca Gardner full bio Rebecca Gardner Class: 2004 Induction Class: 2009 Sport: Lacrosse
Patricia George full bio Patricia George Class: 1982 Induction Class: 1988 Sport: Basketball, Soccer, Softball
Kevin Gingras full bio Kevin Gingras Class: 1987 Induction Class: 2009 Sport: Football, Hockey
Kristen Gliga full bio Kristen Gliga Class: 1991 Induction Class: 1998 Sport: Basketball
Michael Gorton full bio Michael Gorton Class: 1995 Induction Class: 2003 Sport: Tennis
Tracy Henaghan full bio Tracy Henaghan Class: 1991 Induction Class: 1997 Sport: Basketball
Richard Homan full bio Richard Homan Class: 1993 Induction Class: 2004 Sport: Basketball
Robert Hutchinson full bio Robert Hutchinson Class: 1980 Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Hockey
Leigh Johnston full bio Leigh Johnston Class: 2004 Induction Class: 2018 Sport: Women's Basketball, Women's Lacrosse
Timothy Jones full bio Timothy Jones Class: 2008 Induction Class: 2018 Sport: Men's Basketball
Thomas Joyce full bio Thomas Joyce Class: 1959 Induction Class: 1999 Sport: Baseball
James Kaufman full bio James Kaufman Class:   Induction Class: 1994 Sport: Soccer
Joseph Keaney full bio Joseph Keaney Class: 1979 Induction Class: 1993 Sport: Basketball
Robert Keighton full bio Robert Keighton Class:   Induction Class: 1993 Sport: Athletic Booster
Richard Kelley full bio Richard Kelley Class:   Induction Class: 1999 Sport: Basketball
Mary Ellen Kennedy-Green full bio Mary Ellen Kennedy-Green Class: 1994 Induction Class: 2000 Sport: Basketball
Debra L'ltalien Diagle full bio Debra L'ltalien Diagle Class: 1985 Induction Class: 1990 Sport: Basketball, Softball
Steven Leach full bio Steven Leach Class: 1981 Induction Class: 1991 Sport: Football
Nicole Leckie full bio Nicole Leckie Class: 2001 Induction Class: 2007 Sport: Basketball, Softball
Tim Lennon full bio Tim Lennon Class: 1990 Induction Class: 1996 Sport: Football
Nicolette MacKay full bio Nicolette MacKay Class: 2013 Induction Class: 2018 Sport: Women's Lacrosse
Sheilah Mahan full bio Sheilah Mahan Class: 1989 Induction Class: 1996 Sport: Soccer
Jeffrey Manning full bio Jeffrey Manning Class: 1995 Induction Class: 2007 Sport: Basketball
Scott McClure full bio Scott McClure Class: 1983 Induction Class: 1994 Sport: Basketball
Ken McComb full bio Ken McComb Class: 1992 Induction Class: 1997 Sport: Basketball, Football, Lacrosse
Mark A. Mollica full bio Mark A. Mollica Class: 1982 Induction Class: 1989 Sport: Hockey
Richard S. Morahan full bio Richard S. Morahan Class: 1986 Induction Class: 2004 Sport: Hockey
Kevin Moran full bio Kevin Moran Class: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport: Basketball
Richard Moran full bio Richard Moran Class:   Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Baseball, Football
Steve Nelson full bio Steve Nelson Class:   Induction Class: 2011 Sport: Football
Toni Ouellette Nelson full bio Toni Ouellette Nelson Class: 1995 Induction Class: 2002 Sport: Soccer
Yvonne Nelson full bio Yvonne Nelson Class: 1986 Induction Class: 1991 Sport: Basketball, Soccer,Softball
Charles Nolan full bio Charles Nolan Class: 1970 Induction Class: 1995 Sport: Football
Joe Noonan full bio Joe Noonan Class: 1979 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Football
George Nowell full bio George Nowell Class: 1991 Induction Class: 2005 Sport: Football, Lacrosse
Kevin O'Connell full bio Kevin O'Connell Class: 1990 Induction Class: 1999 Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Football
James O'Connor full bio James O'Connor Class: 1959 Induction Class: 1998 Sport: Baseball
Michael O'Sullivan full bio Michael O'Sullivan Class: 2005 Induction Class: 2013 Sport: Hockey
David Oliphant full bio David Oliphant Class: 1960 Induction Class: 1987 Sport: Baseball, Basketball
David Oliver full bio David Oliver Class: 1985 Induction Class: 1996 Sport: Football
Barry Parker full bio Barry Parker Class: 1984 Induction Class: 1997 Sport: Hockey
Deborah Pearl-Lima full bio Deborah Pearl-Lima Class: 1988 Induction Class: 1995 Sport: Soccer
Sean Pero full bio Sean Pero Class: 2005 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Hockey
Jennifer Police full bio Jennifer Police Class: 1996 Induction Class: 2004 Sport: Softball
Scott R. Lubin full bio Scott R. Lubin Class: 1993 Induction Class: 2002 Sport: Baseball
Michael Rizzo full bio Michael Rizzo Class: 1960 Induction Class: 1995 Sport: Baseball
Brian Robitaille full bio Brian Robitaille Class: 2005 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Football
Al Rogers full bio Al Rogers Class:   Induction Class: 2005 Sport: Tennis
Thomas Rollins full bio Thomas Rollins Class: 1973 Induction Class: 2009 Sport: Football
Christina Sancinito full bio Christina Sancinito Class: 2009 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Basketball, Softball
Stephen Santos full bio Stephen Santos Class: 2000 Induction Class: 2007 Sport: Football
Joseph Savioli full bio Joseph Savioli Class: 2002 Induction Class: 2009 Sport: Hockey
Trent J. Scott full bio Trent J. Scott Class: 1996 Induction Class: 2002 Sport: Tennis
Bill Shaughnessy full bio Bill Shaughnessy Class: 1990 Induction Class: 1998 Sport: Baseball, Football
Jo Anne Shea full bio Jo Anne Shea Class: 1991 Induction Class: 2006 Sport: Softball
Shelley (Pesta) Sherwill full bio Shelley (Pesta) Sherwill Class: 1988 Induction Class: 2005 Sport: Soccer
Jack Silver full bio Jack Silver Class: 1959 Induction Class: 2007 Sport: Baseball
Gavin Spittle full bio Gavin Spittle Class: 1993 Induction Class: 2018 Sport: Men's Tennis
Richard Statucki full bio Richard Statucki Class: 1966 Induction Class: 1988 Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Soccer
Thomas Stephens full bio Thomas Stephens Class:   Induction Class: 1995 Sport: Football
Bill Stewart full bio Bill Stewart Class:   Induction Class: 1997 Sport: Hockey
Nick Stricklin full bio Nick Stricklin Class: 1991 Induction Class: 2016 Sport: Basketball
Kimberly Sturgis full bio Kimberly Sturgis Class: 2007 Induction Class: 2013 Sport: Soccer, Softball
Gerald Sudati full bio Gerald Sudati Class: 1969 Induction Class: 2006 Sport: Baseball, Basketball, Football
Mark Sullivan full bio Mark Sullivan Class: 1983 Induction Class: 1990 Sport: Soccer
Leanne Tarkanian full bio Leanne Tarkanian Class: 2000 Induction Class: 2009 Sport: Softball
Susan (Fraser) Tullis full bio Susan (Fraser) Tullis Class: 1988 Induction Class: 2005 Sport: Soccer
Jack Vallely full bio Jack Vallely Class:   Induction Class: 1991 Sport: Baseball, Basketball
Erica Veenendaal full bio Erica Veenendaal Class: 2006 Induction Class: 2011 Sport: Tennis
A.J. Vieira full bio A.J. Vieira Class: 1997 Induction Class: 2006 Sport: Baseball, Football
Fred Whouley full bio Fred Whouley Class: 1989 Induction Class: 1994 Sport: Hockey
Brian Williams full bio Brian Williams Class: 2001 Induction Class: 2006 Sport: Basketball
Douglas J. Williamson full bio Douglas J. Williamson Class:   Induction Class: 2002 Sport: Soccer
Andrea Zeigler full bio Andrea Zeigler Class: 1991 Induction Class: 1999 Sport: Soccer
Patty Zollner McColl full bio Patty Zollner McColl Class: 1988 Induction Class: 1994 Sport: Soccer