Fall Sports Announce Team Award Winners

MILTON, Mass. - All six fall varsity sports programs at Curry College recently held their end-of-season banquets and team awards presentations.

The following student-athletes were honored:

2013 Football Team Awards

Defensive Player of the Year

Sam Calley (Weymouth, Mass./Weymouth HS)

Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Kevin Fruwirth (Agawam, Mass./Agawam HS)

Co-Offensive Player of the Year

Jordan Shairs (Gloucester, Mass./Gloucester HS)

Special Teams Player of the Year

Zachary Kumin (Needham, Mass./Worcester Academy)

Offenisve Rookie of the Year

Jeremy LeBlanc (Shrewsbury, Mass./Assabet Valley HS)

Defensive Rookie of the Year

Jean Charles (Providence, R.I./St. Raphael Academy)

Mosi Tatupu Award

Korey Kuzmich (Medfield, Mass./Medfield HS)

John S. Hafer Award

Jeff Claffey (Holliston, Mass./Medway HS)

2013 Women's Soccer Team Awards

Most Valuable Player

Brittney McLaughlin (Wilmington, Mass./Wilmington HS)

Rookie of the Year

Kaitlyn Lima (New Bedford, Mass./New Bedford HS)

Most Improved Player

Caterina Wilson (N. Grosvenordale, Conn./Tourtellotte HS)

Coaches' Award

Jessica Ruxton (Kingston, Mass./Silver Lake Reg. HS)

Unsung Hero Award

Tiana Stanton (Springfield, Mass./Cathedral HS)

2013 Men's Soccer Team Awards

Most Valuable Player

Nick Barber (Pittsfield, Mass./Pittsfield HS)

Rookie of the Year

Kevin Leite (Lakeside, Conn./Bridgton Academy)

Coaches' Award

Ethan Wajer (Newcastle, Maine/Lincoln Academy)

Coaches' Award

James White (New Orleans, La./Bridgton Academy)

2013 Women's Tennis Team Awards

Most Valuable Player

Lauren Chuha (Reading, Mass./Reading HS)

Rookie of the Year

Molly Louis (Guilford, Conn./Guilford HS)

Most Improved Player

Kimberly Love (Windsor Locks, Conn./Windsor Locks HS)

2013 Women's Volleyball Team Awards

Most Valuable Player

Nicole Grambley (N. Attleboro, Mass./N. Attleboro HS)

Rookie of the Year

Lauren Gaffney (Wallingford, Conn./Lyman Hall HS)

Most Improved Player

Kayla Pedersen (Whitman, Mass./Whitman-Hansen HS)

Coaches' Award

Hannah Robison (Cumberland, R.I./Cumberland HS)

2013 Women's Cross Country Team Awards

Most Valuable Runner

Leigha Sweeney (Braintree, Mass./Braintree HS)

Rookie of the Year

Abigail Ceresi (N. Kingstown, R.I./Metro Reg. Career & Tech)

Most Improved Runner

Lydia Hixson (W. Hartford, Conn./William Hall HS)

Coaches' Award

Molly Simon (Moraga, Calif./Campolindo HS)

 

View: Mobile | Desktop | Go to Curry College Home